Privacy & Cookie Policy of Impermo-Stultjens nv
Last updated 25/05/2018



This Privacy Policy describes the processing of your personal data by Impermo-Stultjens nv, with registered office at Tiensesteenweg 127, 3800 Sint-Truiden, registered in the CBE with registration number BE 0408.286.856, hereafter referred to as Impermo.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information on how we process your personal data and on which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via www.impermo.be (hereafter 'the Website'), by applying for a job, by sending a complaint, question or remark to Impermo, by entering into a contractual relationship with Impermo, you certify to have taken note of this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree with its content and the procesing itself.

 

ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL

1.1. The data controller is Impermo nv. You can contact the person responsible for the processing of data, using the following contact information:

 Tiensesteenweg 127
3800 Sint-Truiden
+32 11681026

1.2. Impermo complies with the “Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, and the anti-spam provisions of Volume XII of the Code of Economic Law on the “law of the electronic economy”.

1.3. With the current Privacy Policy, Impermo also complies with the European regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.


ARTICLE 2 - PERSONAL DATA

2.1. Personal data that you disclose to us:

Category 1: without registering on the Website: your IP address and cookies using Google Analytics, the name of your IP organisation, the name of your Web Browser and language setting, the operating system of your device;

Category 2: when you, as a customer, prospect or service provider, contact us, and decide to disclose the following information to Impermo, either directly or through a third party (see below), in every printable, written or electronic form:

  • Personal data: your name, surname, your occupation, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, mobile number, address,
  • Professional data: name of the company, the representative of the company, the company number, the address of the registered office, the legal form of the company, VAT number.

Category 3: Your name (if applicable); first name (if applicable) and e-mail address when you register via the Website for our newsletter.


2.2. Impermo may collect data from you (Personal Data) in several ways:

  1. Through the use of cookies (see below);
  2. When you provide personal data on our Website or in our shops;
  3. When you provide personal data which is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract with you.



ARTICLE 3 – PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

3.1. General purposes:

Impermo will use the collected Personal Data solely for the following purposes:

Category 1: the maintenance and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be ascertained, the legal basis being the legitimate interests of Impermo to continually improve its Website and services;

Category 2: The follow-up of your account on our website, the follow-up of placed orders, after-sales service and warranty, the legal basis being the entering into and the execution of an agreement you have requested, on the one hand, and the statutory obligations to request certain information, on the other hand;

Category 3: Sending our newsletters and targeted ads with your express prior consent as a legal basis;

You are not obliged to disclose your Personal Data, but understand that the provision of certain services is impossible if you refuse the processing of data.

3.2.        Direct marketing:

Your personal data may also be used for direct marketing, provided that you have given your additional explicit consent (opt-in) or if you are an existing customer of Impermo (you have placed an order). 

If you are already included in our mailing list to receive marketing material in paper and/or digital form, Impermo may use your data to send marketing and other material regarding Impermo, its products and/or services. Impermo can use the data you have provided to update documents retained by Impermo.

This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for instance by clicking the provided unsubscribe link, at the bottom of each promotional email message.

3.3.        Disclosure to third parties:

When Impermo is completely or partially reorganised or when Impermo's activities are transferred, implying the reorganisation, transfer, or cessation of its business activities, or in case of bankruptcy, this may mean your data will be transferred, completely or in part, to new entities or third parties who take over Impermo's business activities, either completely or partially.

Impermo shall make reasonable efforts to inform you of the fact that Impermo discloses your data to the abovementioned third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not techically or commercially feasible in all circumstances.

Impermo will not sell, rent, distribute or make your data commercially available to third parties, except in the above described case or except with your prior consent.

3.4.        Legal requirements:

In rare cases it may occur that Impermo has to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or in order to comply with other binding legal or regulatory requirements. Impermo shall make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.




ARTICLE 4 – DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

We will store and process Personal Data for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing operation and in function of the contractual relationship between you and Impermo.

Personal Data of suppliers are kept 10 years after the end of the supplier relationship.          

Personal data of customers are kept 10 years after your last contact with Impermo (purchase and/or activity in your online profile and/or after-sales and/or participation in commercial promotions or contests).

Personal data from potential customers (RFQs) are kept by Impermo for 1 year, unless there has been a moment of contact with the prospect. In this case, a new one-year period starts, without prejudice to the right of the prospect to apply his various rights regarding his Personal Data, such as the right to be removed.



ARTICLE 5 – YOUR RIGHTS

5.1. Right of access:

You have the right to access your personal data, free of charge, and at any time, as well as of the use we make of your personal data.

5.2. Right of correction, removal and restriction:

You are free to choose whether or not you disclose your personal data to Impermo. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, update or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that certain services and products are not available if you refuse to disclose personal data or if you request to have them removed.

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.

5.3. Right of opposition:

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case, you do not have to give reasons.

5.4. Right of free data portability:

You have the right to acquire your Personal Data that are processed by us, in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or transfer them to other responsible parties.

5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

5.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by email to dpo@Impermo.be, by mail to Impermo nv, Brugstraat 93, 9880 Aalter, or by using the "Contact us" on the Website, provided you enclose a copy of your ID.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data includes profiling. This implies that Impermo can send you personalised offers and ads, based on your purchase history. You always have the right to object to this profiling free of charge. You can do this by sending an email to dpo@impermo.be

5.8. Right to make a complaint:

 You have the right to make a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel + 32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax + 32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be. This is without prejudice to any action in a civil court. If you would suffer as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.



ARTICLE 6 – SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

6.1. We have developed technical and organisational security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or the unintentional disclosure to third parties of personal data, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data. When personal data is collected and processed, the information is transmitted in encrypted form to prevent misuse of data by third parties. Our protection measures are constantly reviewed and updated in accordance with the latest technology.

6.2. In no event shall Impermo be liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or illegal use of the personal data by a third party.


6.3. You must comply with the security measures at all times, including any unauthorised access to the Website. You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made originating from the Website of your computer, your IP address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality of these.


ARTICLE 7 – ACCESS BY THIRD PARTIES

7.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we provide our employees access to your personal data. Impermo stricly applies the need-to-know principle in its organisation. This means that not just anyone can access your data. Only persons authorised within their function have access to the personal data in question. In addition, this person will only have access to the data that are relevant for him/her to perform the tasks.

The people who have access to your data, are bound by strict professional discretion and must do all they can to ensure the confidentiality of your data.

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these employees, that are similar to this Privacy Policy.



ARTICLE 8 – COOKIES

8.1. What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small file sent by the server of Impermo and placed on your computer's hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.


8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from that of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website.

As a result of recent changes in the law, all Websites that aim certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

8.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are several types of cookies, which are different in terms of functionality, origin or retention period, the legislation mainly makes a distinction between functional or technically necessary cookies, on the one hand, and all other cookies on the other hand.

The Website uses only the following cookies:

Name

Origin

Function

Storage time

1P_JAR

AID

AID

APISID

CONSENT

CONSENT

DSID

HSID

IDE

LC5InlinePosition

NID

NID

OGPC

PrestaShop-3e3c628470bd20f732d973acfc702e33

PrestaShop-8730dbe8cb8c89b4bd5ad3c237dab30d

PrestaShop-8730dbe8cb8c89b4bd5ad3c237dab30d

PrestaShop-a30a9934ef476d11b6cc3c983616e364

PrestaShop-e3a3e581b390f67f6fde9ccdfe18f80c

SAPISID

SID

SIDCC

SSID

__gfp_64b

_ga

_gid

cIDZRDyEIwBAAA%3D

cIDZRDyEIwBAAA%3D

Prestashop

Prestashop

Prestashop

Prestashop

Prestashop

FE- cookie - groups

BE cookie - only if you logged in in BE. Not used by normal customers

BE cookie - only if you logged in in BE. Not used by normal customers

FE cookie 
store the context info for FE users (language,currency, country, shop, loggedin info, etc)

FE cookie - groups

google analytics

google analytics

chat

chat

20d

20d

20d

1h

20d


For cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics), please refer to the statements made by these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we do not exercise any influence on the content of those statements, nor on the contents of the cookies from these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

8.4. Your consent:

On your first visit to our Website you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or deny cookies by category. You may at any time change the cookie settings for our Website via the link at the bottom of our website and thus withdraw your consent.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies by selecting 'Refuse cookies' at the first use of the Website, offered in the pop-up screen.

You can also refuse or block cookies by modifying the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the Website.

 

If you have any questions or comments with regard to the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, either by email to dpo@Impermo.be, by mail to Impermo nv, Brugstraat 93, 9880 Aalter, or by using the section "contact us" on the Website.

You will also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/